It is currently Wed Dec 01, 2021 9:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 How do I enable Cheats? 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:26 pm
Posts: 1
Post How do I enable Cheats?
Hey i'm playing coop with a friend and I was wondering how do I enable cheats?

When I type in lets say...god, it says something like:
"You must run the server with '+set cheats 1' to enable this command".

So I typed in set cheats 1 into the console, but cheats still did not work and it repeated the message above.

How would I go about solving this problem?


Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:58 pm
Profile
Champion in quartet

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 322
Post Re: How do I enable Cheats?
First, a recomendation: Do not use them into the Coop or die... If Pat catches you, he can make "The Punishment" your start map

Second: The solution: After tiping sv_chetas 1 into your console, change map, or restart. You must load again to make this efective... The console says something about it.. just pay attention.

_________________
Someone told me this couldn't be done... Now I know that he was wrong... Still I don't remeber what!
I really need to follow that "thing" I so call friend.


xRDVx wrote: "Humans can dream... and so do I."
mik1 wrote: "i like boys"


Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:48 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:28 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: How do I enable Cheats?
Ooo. So regarding the cheats... is it a no-no for just the challenge mode, or every mode of Coop or Die? If so, how can one enable a working coop (that is, with monsters) mode over LAN and use cheats without upsetting the creator of Coop or Die in principle or practice?


Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:05 pm
Profile
Champion in quartet

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 322
Post Re: How do I enable Cheats?
Ok, it does not matter if you are on ANY mode of the Coop or Die, it just will work.

The Cooperative mode, over LAN, must have monsters, at least with 3.20 version. And you must do the same: sv_cheats 1, load something (like a map), and you got cheats enabled.

I still do not figure out why some of the users don't have monsters into the cooperative mode into the Quake 2.

Oh, and, just to tell: Go to multiplayer, host game, Define your deathmatch flags, set the game to Cooperative mode, and host it. Everyone into the lan will see your cooperative game, and it must have monsters.

_________________
Someone told me this couldn't be done... Now I know that he was wrong... Still I don't remeber what!
I really need to follow that "thing" I so call friend.


xRDVx wrote: "Humans can dream... and so do I."
mik1 wrote: "i like boys"


Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:09 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Initial forum style by Vjacheslav Trushkin.